Déclaration de confidentialité

In principle, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. However, if you wish to make use of special services of our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing (e.g. the execution of a contractual agreement), we ask for your consent.

With this notice, we inform you whether and which data we collect from you, how we use, disclose, transmit and store (« process ») them. Furthermore, we inform you how you can object to the use of data. We always treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

 

1. Who is responsible for data collection and processing?

Responsible authority is

ioki GmbH (“ioki”)

An der Welle 3

60322 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

E-mail: privacy@ioki.com

The appointed Corporate Privacy Officer is

Ms. Dr. Marein Müller 

E-mail: privacy@ioki.com

 

2. Collection and processing of your data

We collect and process your data exclusively for specific purposes. These may arise from technical necessities, contractual requirements or explicit user requests.

For technical reasons, certain data must be collected and stored when you visit www.ioki.com, such as the date and duration of the visit, the websites used, your IP address, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used, and the website from which you visit us.

Furthermore, we process your data if you voluntarily transmit it to us for a specific processing.

Specifically, this concerns:

2.1. Contact

If you contact us within the scope of the contact options offered, we process and use the data you provide to process your contact request and its processing in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR (« consent »). If it is no longer necessary to store your request, we will delete it. The statutory deadlines for archiving apply.

2.2. Redirects

2.2.1 Contact in the context of an application

When you contact us to apply for our company, we will redirect you to the following page: https://jobs.ioki.com/. Your data will only be collected and processed on the aforementioned page. The corresponding privacy policy can be found here: https://jobs.ioki.com/privacy-policy.

2.2.2 Access to ioki Engineering

When you contact us to access our blog page ioki Engineering, we will redirect you to the following page: https://ioki.engineering/. Your data will only be collected and processed on the aforementioned page. The tools used and the processing carried out on that page are identical to those of the ioki website. Accordingly, this privacy policy applies to both websites.

2.3. Newsletter, white paper, contact form and brochure

If you register for one of the above-mentioned offers from us, the following mandatory information will be collected:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • E-Mail address

In addition, you have the option of voluntarily providing additional data. Voluntary data are those without an asterisk (*).

In this case, your e-mail address may be used by us for advertising purposes, provided that this option has been selected by you. You can object to the use of your data for advertising purposes at any time.

When you register, we store the IP address assigned by your internet service provider (ISP) to the computer system you are using at the time of registration, as well as the date and time of registration. The collection of this data is necessary in order to be able to trace the (possible) misuse of the e-mail address of a data subject at a later point in time and therefore serves our legal protection.

If you voluntarily provide us with your surname and first name, this data can be used to address you in a personalised manner.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to ensure that information is sent by mutual agreement. This involves the potential recipient being added to a mailing list. The user then receives a confirmation e-mail to confirm the registration in a legally secure manner. The address is only actively added to the mailing list if the confirmation is received.

Inxmail is used as newsletter software. Your data will be transmitted to Inxmail. Inxmail is prohibited from selling your data and, unless explicitly consented to, from using it for purposes other than sending newsletters. Further information can be found here: https://www.inxmail.com/data-conditions

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of your newsletter.

ioki fonts

To display the newsletter, data is transmitted to an internal ioki server to display the corresponding fonts. Your data will not be passed on to third parties and will only be used for this purpose. By subscribing to the newsletter, you consent to this purposeful, necessary and internal transmission.

If you object to the use of your data for advertising purposes, your data will only be used anonymously for statistical evaluation purposes.

 

3. Legal basis for data processing

We process your personal data on the basis of one of the following legal grounds.

3.1. Consent

Insofar as we obtain your consent for the processing of personal data, this serves as the legal basis in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR.

3.2. Contract

When processing personal data that is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you, the contract is the legal basis in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. Article 6(1)(b) GDPR also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the performance of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services.

3.3. Legal obligations

If our company is subject to a legal obligation that requires the processing of personal data, for example for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR.

3.4. Legitimate interest

In order to constantly improve our offering, we store and analyse usage data on a pseudonymised basis. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

We are also interested in maintaining the customer relationship with you and providing you with information and offers that we believe are relevant to your interests. Therefore, we process your data on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (also with the help of service providers) in order to send you information and offers. We use your contact details (first name, surname, e-mail) for advertising by e-mail and for market research, unless you object to such use. Likewise, the e-mail address that we have received from you from a business relationship with you may also be used for advertising purposes.

You can object to this use of your data for advertising purposes at any time with effect for the future. You can send us your objection by e-mail to hello@ioki.com. (Objection to advertising)

 

4. Encryption

To protect your data, your data is transmitted via the website using SSL encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from « http:// » to « https:// » and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data transmitted to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

5. is data passed on?

As a rule, the involvement of order processing specialists working under orders, such as data centre operators or other parties involved in the fulfilment of the contract, is necessary for the processing of the contract.

External service providers who process data on our behalf are carefully selected by us and are strictly bound by contract. The service providers work in accordance with our instructions, which is ensured by strict contractual regulations, technical and organisational measures and additional controls.

Your data will only be transmitted if you have given us your express consent or on the basis of a legal regulation.

Data will not be transmitted to third countries outside the EU/EEA or to an international organisation unless appropriate safeguards are in place. These include the EU standard contractual clauses and an adequacy decision by the EU Commission.

 

6. How long will your data be stored?

We only store your data for as long as it is required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected (e.g. as part of a contractual relationship) or if this is required by law. In the context of a contractual relationship, we store your data at least until the contract is fully terminated. The data will then be stored for the duration of the legal storage periods. Please note our information under No. 2.2.1 on the storage of applicant data.

Your personal data will remain with us until the purpose for data processing no longer applies. If you make a justified request for deletion, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons, such as storage periods under tax or commercial law, for storing your personal data. In the case of legal storage periods, the deletion takes place after their expiry.

 

7. Use of cookies and analysis tool

Our website uses « cookies ». Cookies are small text files that are stored locally on your computer when you visit the website. These do not cause any damage to your device. These cookies are stored either for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit, whereas permanent cookies are stored on your device until you delete them yourself or they are automatically deleted by your web browser.

7.1 Technically necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the operation of the website and enable basic functions such as page navigation, access to secure areas and ensuring the security of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Technically necessary cookies are used on the basis of our legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1) lit. (f) GDPR, Section 25 (2) TTDSG.

7.2 Preference cookies

These cookies are used to save your preferences and settings on our website. This allows us to offer you a personalised experience and adapt the presentation of the website to your preferences. The use of preference cookies is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. (a) GDPR.

7.3 Statistics cookies

These cookies collect information about the use of our website, e.g. which pages are visited most frequently or whether error messages are displayed. These cookies help us to improve the performance and functionality of our website. The use of statistics cookies is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. (f) GDPR.

7.4 Marketing cookies

These cookies are used to tailor adverts to your interests and show you relevant adverts on other websites. They are also used to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. The use of marketing cookies is based on your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. (a) GDPR.

7.5 Third party cookies

We work with third-party providers who may also store cookies on your device when you visit our website. These third parties set their own cookies and are responsible for the privacy policies and use of their cookies. Please visit the third-party websites for more information.

If the use of cookies is based on your consent, this can be revoked at any time.

By continuing to use this website, you consent to the use of cookies. However, you can change your cookie settings at any time by activating or deactivating the corresponding options in your internet browser. Please note, however, that blocking cookies may affect the functionality and user experience of this website.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you about this separately in this privacy policy and, if necessary, request your consent.

7.6 Cookies that are not absolutely necessary for the use of the site

For the use of non-essential cookies, we require your explicit consent, which can be revoked at any time, by means of an opt-in in the cookie banner in accordance with Section 25 (1) TTDSG.

For technically necessary cookies, consent is not required in accordance with Section 25 (2) TTDSG and are set automatically when you visit the website.

7.6.1 Use of Borlabs Cookie (Cookie Banner)

We use the Borlabs cookie banner to enable you to select the cookies you allow and to inform you about the cookies used. The Borlabs cookie banner is used on the basis of the necessity to fulfil a legal obligation according to Art. 6 (1) lit. (c) GDPR, Section 25 (2) TTDSG. You can generally prevent the setting of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

Essentiel

Les cookies essentiels permettent des fonctions de base et sont nécessaires au bon fonctionnement du site.

Statistiques

Les cookies statistiques collectent des informations de manière anonyme. Ces informations nous aident à comprendre comment nos visiteurs utilisent notre site web.

Matomo

NomMatomo
FournisseurMatomo
ObjectifCookie de Matomo pour l'analyse du site web. Il génère des données statistiques sur la manière dont les visiteurs utilisent le site web.
Déclaration de confidentialitéhttps://matomo.org/gdpr-analytics/
Nom du cookie_pk_*.*
Durée de vie du cookie13 mois

7.6.2 Improving the user experience

In order to continuously improve your user experience, we collect statistics on the use of ioki.com. We use the analysis tool Matomo for this purpose. The tracking measures listed below and used by us are carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. (f) GDPR. With the tracking measures used, we want to ensure a needs-oriented design and the continuous optimisation of our website. On the other hand, we use the tracking measures to statistically record the use of our website and to evaluate it for the purpose of optimising our offer for you. These interests are to be regarded as legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision.

7.6.3 Use of Polylang

We use the language tool Polylang on our website in order to offer our website in multiple languages and to keep the performance of the website constant.

 

8. Social media

8.1 Plugins 

We do not integrate any social plugins into our website. When you visit our website, no data is transmitted to social media services. To prevent such transmission, we have decided to use the so-called Shariff method.

If you would like to share a post on a social media service, you can click on the button of the corresponding social media service. As part of the Shariff solution, the buttons are not provided by the social media services themselves, but by our web server. A connection to the corresponding social media service is only established after you have clicked on a corresponding button. The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. (f) GDPR.

8.2 YouTube

Further information on data processing by YouTube (Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland) can be found at

Privacy Policy: https://www.youtube.com/intl/de_be/howyoutubeworks/user-settings/privacy/

8.3 Instagram

Further information on data processing by Instagram (Deborah Crawford 1601 Willow Road Menlo Park, California 94025, USA) can be found at:

Privacy Policy: https://privacycenter.instagram.com/policy

Cookie Policy: https://help.instagram.com/1896641480634370/?helpref=hc_fnav 

Platform Policy: https://developers.facebook.com/terms

8.4 Kununu

Further information on data processing by Kununu (New Work SE, Am Strandkai 1, 20457 Hamburg, Germany) can be found at

Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung 

8.5 LinkedIn

Further information on data processing by LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) can be found at

Privacy Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Cookie Policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

8.6 Twitter

Our Twitter channel is used for press and public relations work on all topics relating to our company.

If you visit our channel, Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Fransisco, CA 94103, USA, as the operator of Twitter, stores and processes personal data to the extent described in the privacy policy. You can find the privacy policy here: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

We do not store or process any other personal data about you. Only in the event that you send us a direct message will your username be stored.

We also store usernames and comments that are deleted due to a breach of netiquette. These will only be retained for the purpose of providing any necessary evidence in the event of legal disputes within the limitation period.

 

9. What rights do users have

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. Furthermore, you have the right to rectification, erasure and restriction of your personal data, insofar as this is legally permissible and possible within the framework of an existing contractual relationship.

The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored by us, we generally need time to verify this. For the duration of the review, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data (Art. 16 GDPR).
  • If the processing of your personal data was/is unlawful, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of erasure (Art. 17 GDPR).
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the exercise, defence or assertion of legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its erasure (Art. 18 GDPR).
  • If you have filed an objection, a balance must be drawn between your interests and ours. As long as it has not yet been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data (Art. 21 (1) GDPR).
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data – apart from its storage – may only be processed with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the EU or of a Member State.

The GDPR specifies whether and to what extent these rights exist in individual cases and which conditions apply. The GDPR also grants you a right to data transferability under certain circumstances (Art. 20 GDPR). If you have given your consent under data protection law, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible data protection supervisory authority.

The supervisory authority responsible for the ioki GmbH is

Hessischer Datenschutzbeauftragter

Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1

65189 Wiesbaden

To exercise your rights, simply send a letter by post or e-mail to:

ioki GmbH

An der Welle 3

60322 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

E-mail: hello@ioki.com

9.1 Revocation

If you have given your consent under data protection law, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. (Art. 7 (3) sentence 1 GDPR)

The revocation does not affect the legality of the data processing that took place before the revocation on the basis of your consent. Likewise, further processing of this data on another legal basis remains unaffected.

 

10. Cookie settings

You can access and change your cookie settings at any time via the following link

Cookie settings

 

11. Updating the data protection notice

We adapt the data protection notice to changed functionalities or changed legal situations. We therefore recommend that you read the data protection notice at regular intervals. If your consent is required or components of the data protection notice contain provisions of the contractual relationship with you, the changes will only be made with your consent.

 

Status: March 2024